Appjobs Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22.03.2021

Defined terms in this privacy policy have the same meaning as in the Appjobs terms and conditions.

Appjobs provides the Platform, with the purpose of connecting Candidates with Companies for recruitment and assignment purposes. When you use the Platform, you entrust us with your personal data. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal data and cookies. It also describes your rights towards us and how you can exercise them. We will only use the information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), GDPR.Appjobs Sweden AB is the data controller for personal data processed in accordance with this privacy policy, unless stated otherwise.We will transfer personal data to Companies as described in Section 5 below. When we transfer personal data, the receiving Company is the data controller of the transferred personal data. It is therefore important that you read and understand that Company’s privacy policy. Any questions that you might have regarding a Company’s processing of personal data should be directed to them.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will receive and collect personal data from you and from third parties when you are using the Platform.

1. PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU GIVE US

1.1
You may choose to give us your personal data. This includes information submitted when you use the Platform or if you contact us. We will process the following categories of personal data that you give us:
a) When you create a user account: name and email.
b) When you choose to add and/or edit your user account details (you are free to decide what personal data to provide under this section, if any): name, email, date of birth, gender, phone number, profile picture, preferred town to work in and educational background.
c) When you choose to list categories of assets you hold suitable to apply for certain jobs (you are free to decide how many assets you want to list, if any): categories of identifications you hold, insurances, accommodation, licenses and certificates, types of vehicles you possess, languages you speak, your previous work experience, and other assets. We will not ask you for any specific information relating to a category of assets you hold. For example, if you hold a valid taxi license, we will not ask for any personal data relating to your taxi license – we just want to know that you hold a valid taxi license.
d) When you choose to sign up for services or other third party providers: We may ask for additional personal data other than as informed above, in order to assist you signing up for a service to improve your job situation like ancillary or third party providers in connection with insurance or other services.
e) If you contact us: We may ask for additional personal data other than as informed above, in order to assist you.

2. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT

2.1
We may collect the following categories of personal data when you use the Platform:
a) Device information: We will use cookies to collect information about the device you use to access the Platform, including the device identifier, geolocation, and IP-address.
b) How you use the Platform: We will collect information on how you use the Platform, such as information regarding how often you visit our Platform, which pages you visit on the Platform, and which third parties you engage with through the Platform by clicking the “Start working” button.

3. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

3.1
We will process personal data that we collect from third-party sources. The following categories of personal data may be collected:
a) When you have granted us the right to collect personal data from companies you have previously interacted with (use the form Authorization to request personal data): Statistics, reviews, and work history regarding your work for a Company (if any).
b) If you choose to connect your Facebook account with your Appjobs account: name, email, date of birth, gender, profile picture and other public info.


OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

4. HOW WE USE AND KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1
We use your personal data to be able to provide the Platform and fulfill our commitments towards you. We process personal data based on the following legal grounds.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING / LEGAL BASIS / CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA / HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To create your account / Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you / As informed in Section(s): 1.1 (a) and 3.1 (b) / For three (3) months’ following termination of the account, or for two (2) years following your last visit on the Platform.

To provide all parts of the Platform to you and to administer your account / Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you / As informed in Section(s): 1.1 (a) – (c), 2.1 (a) – (b) and 3.1 (a) – (b) / For three (3) months’ following termination of the account, or for two (2) years following your last visit on the Platform.

To ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device. / Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. / As informed in Section(s): 2.1 (a) / During the web session.

To provide you with content and offers, such as job and service opportunities, that we think is relevant for you. / Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. / As informed in Section(s): 1.1 (a) – (c) / For three (3) months’ following termination of the account, or for two (2) years following your last visit on the Platform.

Send you information regarding us, your use of the Platform and information relating to Companies / Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you / As informed in Section(s): 1.1 (a), 2.1 (b) and 3.1 (b) / For as long as we send out such information, unless you unsubscribe.

To provide customer support. / Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. / As informed in Section(s): 1.1 (d) / For as long as is necessary to assist you.

To understand user behaviour and preferences. / Fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. / As informed in Section(s): 1.1 (a) and 2.1 (b) / For six (6) months.

To improve the Platform, for general business development purposes and to develop new products and features. / Pursue legitimate interest. / As informed in Section(s): 2.1 (a) and 2.1 (b) / For six (6) months.

To administer payments and invoice third parties. / Fulfil our contractual obligations. / As informed in Section(s): 2.1 (b)
and 3.1 (a) / For the longer of six (6) months or until the invoice is paid by the third party.

4.2 Your personal data will be deleted by us when the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes stated above, except if required by applicable laws. In such case, we keep the data only as long as necessary or mandated by law for such purpose, such as for book keeping purposes.

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1
When you choose to apply for a job through the Platform, we will transfer personal data to the Company offering the job. We will transfer relevant parts of the personal data you have chosen to provide to us as described in the sections 1.1 (a) – (c).

5.2 We may in certain cases recommend you to Companies interested in candidates with a profile like yours. When we recommend you we will share your personal data to the Company interested in your profile. We will share relevant parts of the personal data you have chosen to provide to us as described in the sections 1.1 (a) – (c). If we recommend you to a Company we will inform you on the Platform or via email that we have recommended you and shared your personal data to the Company.

5.3 The receiving Company will be the data controller for its collection and processing of personal data. Company will process the personal data in accordance with its privacy policy. It is therefore important that you read and understand that Company’s privacy policy.

5.4 We will only share personal data under Sections 5.1 or 5.2 above to the extent necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. If the third party is located in a country outside of the EU/EEA, the personal data will be transferred to such third country.

6. SUBCONTRACTORS

6.1
We use subcontractors to provide the Platform. When doing so we may transfer your personal data to subcontractors for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and for the other purposes described in this privacy policy. We use the following categories of subcontractors:

SUBCONTRACTOR NAME / PROVIDED FROM / TRANSFER MECHANISM / SERVICES PROVIDED

Amazon Web Services, Inc. / EU/US / EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework / Single sign-on functionality

Hotjar Ltd. / Ireland, EU / Not required / Tools for analysis and feedback

Inspired Thinking Group (ITG) Limited EU / EU-U.S. / Privacy Shield Framework / E-mail tool

Google Inc. (Google Analytics) / EU/US / EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework / Tools for analysis and statistics

6.2 Some of the subcontractors we share your personal data with are located outside the EU/EEA (in a third country). Depending on which part of the Platform you use, your personal data may be transferred to the United States. When doing so we are committed to protect your data and comply with applicable data protection laws and will therefore put in place adequate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

6.3 We may disclose necessary personal data to authorities such as the police, tax agencies or other authorities if we are required by law or you have agreed to it. An example of legally required sharing is for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing.

7. COOKIES

7.1
We use cookies when providing the Platform, to enhance and facilitate your experience, and to create statistics regarding your use of the Platform. A cookie is a small text file that contains text information which is saved on your device. We use two types of cookies, session cookies that expire when you close the browser, and permanent cookies which are stored until they expire.

7.2 If you do not want to accept cookies, you may adjust your web browser settings either to not accept cookies or to indicate when a cookie is used. Please note, by disabling cookies some features on the Platform might not work as intended.


MISCELLANEOUS


8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1
You have a right to access your personal data. Therefore, you may request a transcript of records if you would like to know and verify your personal data stored and processed by us. The request must be made in writing including a verification of you, and sent to the address below.

8.2 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is correct and up- to-date. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself. If you believe that your personal data stored by us is incorrect, please notify us and provide us with the correct data.

8.3 You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data insofar as this personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected (“right to be forgotten”). However, certain legal obligations prevent us from immediately deleting all your data, such as obligations in accounting laws, tax laws and anti- money laundering laws. Data that must be preserved for legal reasons will be blocked from use for any other purposes than meeting such legal requirements.

8.4 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. The effect may be that you are no longer able to use the Platform. If you object, we will stop the processing of your personal data.

8.5 You have a right to data portability. In case you want to utilize such right, please contact us by using the information below.

8.6 If you have any inquiries regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us. If you are displeased with our processing of personal data, you may file a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), www.datainspektionen.se, with the equivalent authority in the EU-member state where you live, or with the relevant authority in your country of residence, if any.

9. SECURITY

9.1
We are using adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal data is not misused, lost, or unlawfully accessed. We only give access to your personal data to those employees who require it to provide the Platform.

10. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

10.1
We may occasionally update this privacy policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through the Platform or through other means, such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using the Platform after such notice, you accept the updates.

10.2 We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

11. CONTACT INFORMATION

11.1
If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or any question, complaint, or claim, please contact us at:

Mail: Appjobs Sweden AB / legal
c/o KIVRA: 559098-4711
106 31 Stockholm
Stockholms län
Appjobs Swedish Company Registration number: 559098-4711
Or
E-mail: help@appjobs.com